Privacy Policy Cocoon Music Event GmbH

With the following statement we are complying with our statutory duty to provide information and inform you about the saving of information, the type of information, its purpose as well as our identity. We are also informing you about our first transfer and the type of information transferred.

Area of validity
This data protection statement applies for the whole website, but not for the pages of other suppliers for which you might find links on our pages.

1. Object of data protection
Personal information is subject to data protection. These are particulars about the personal or factual circumstances about a determined or determinable natural person, such as name, postal address, email address, but also usage data like the IP address of a computer.

 

 

2. Automatic anonymous collection, processing and use of information
We automatically collect, process or use non-personal information which your browser sends to us (cookies). This information includes:
- browser type/ version,
- operating system,
- referrer URL (source of a link),
- IP address (host name of the computer used),
- time the server enquiry is made

For most browsers it is possible to choose a setting in the “settings button” on your menu list where your browser will accept no new cookies in the future or discard cookies already received. This might however lead to the impairment of individual features on the website. If you would nevertheless like to reduce the application of cookies, you must ensure that each computer and each browser which you work with possesses the desired level of protection.

 


3. Personal information which has been collected, processed and used
As a basic principle, the collection, application or use of personal information is not required for the use of the website. It is also not carried out through us.

Information will only be collected, processed or used if you voluntarily submit your personal information. This can be necessary in the following cases:

(1) Registration
You must register before concluding a contract. Personal information is required to be submitted for this. The following personal information shall be requested for this process:
- surname, first name
- address
- email address

(2) Newsletter
If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a functioning email address attributable to you as well as further personal information which will allow us to check whether you are the owner of the email address submitted. You can revoke your agreement to save your personal information, email address as well as its use to send the newsletter to at any time.

(3) Processing contracts
It can be necessary to pass on your personal information to companies which we employ to provide the service or process the contract. These are e.g. shipping companies or other service companies. Except for measures necessary for the transaction, the information will not be passed on to third parties.

(4) Passing on to third parties and passing on to state institutions and authorities Information will therefore only be passed on to third parties in other cases if you have agreed beforehand. You have the right to revoke an agreement given with future effect.

We only pass on information to state institutions and authorities authorised to receive information within the framework of statutory duties or on the basis of a court decision.

(5) Advertising
We will process or use personal information if it is in the form of a list or other data compiled about members of a group of persons which is limited to the customer’s membership in this group of persons, his job title, industry or trade name, his name, title, degree level, his address and his year of birth and if it is necessary to process or use the information. The information will be used for advertising purposes for the offers of the responsible body which has acquired this information, with the exception of information about the customer’s group membership through the establishment, implementation or termination of obligations under a legal transaction or obligations similar to legal transactions or from generally accessible address, telephone, business or comparable directories.            
(6) Transferring information abroad
As a principle we do not transfer information acquired by us abroad.

(7) Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics solution from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are folders which are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookies (including your IP address) shall be sent to one of Google’s servers in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports about website activities for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will also send this information to third parties where appropriate if this is required by statute or if third parties process this information by order of Google. Google will in no circumstances link your IP address with other information saved by Google. You can avoid installing the cookies by applying a corresponding preference in your browser software; we suggest to you however that in this case you may not be able to use all of this website’s features to their full extent.

(8) Use of social plugins on our website
Our internet presence uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addendum “Facebook social plugin” or are inscribed with the text “Like”.
We also use social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network twitter.com, which is operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The plugins are marked with “Twitter”, “tweet me” or “Like” and accompanied by the Twitter logo.
If you access a website from our internet presence which contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the provider’s servers. The contents of the plugin will be sent directly from the operators to your browser and integrated into the website by them.    
Through incorporating the plugins, Facebook and twitter receive the information that you have accessed the commensurate site from our internet presence. If you are logged in to Facebook and Twitter, Facebook and Twitter can assign the visit to your user account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or making a comment, the corresponding information from your browser will be sent directly to Facebook and saved there.
For further information about the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of the information by Facebook and Twitter as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please see the operator’s data protection notice.
If you do not want Facebook or Twitter to collect information about you through our internet presence, you must log out of the appropriate services before visiting our internet presence.

(9) Usage of broadcast media
We collect and use personal information insofar as it is necessary in order to make usage of broadcast media possible (usage data). In particular, features to identify the customer, information about the beginning and end as well as the extent of the particular use and information about the broadcast media utilised by the customer count as usage data.  

(10) Use of usage data for billing
We use usage data after usage stops insofar as the information is necessary for the purposes of billing the customer (billing information). In doing so we consolidate a customer’s usage data about the usage of various broadcast media insofar as this is necessary for billing. To fulfil existing statutory, company statute or contractual retention periods, the service provider may block the information.

(11) Passing on the information to third parties
We send billing information to other service providers or third parties if this is necessary in order to determine the remuneration and to settle accounts with the customer. If we have concluded a contract on the collection of the remuneration with a third party, it may transfer billing information to this third party, insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. Usage data made anonymous may be transferred for the purposes of market research by other service providers.

(12) Competitions
We save your information in connection with competitions offered by us so that we can get in contact with you if you win. If the competition has finished i.e. the prizes awarded have been delivered to the winner, we will delete your information immediately after the four week retention period. Participating in our competitions and the transfer of information connected with that is done under your free will.

If you have sent us personal information, you can revoke this at any time and have it deleted; we will then delete your information immediately. Insofar as we should be obligated by statute to retain the information, the information will not be deleted, but will be inaccessible, i.e. it is still available on our systems, but will no longer be processed or used by us.


4. Minors
We are particularly interested to ensure the protection of children’s personal information. For this reason we will not collect, process or use information about minors insofar as the parents or legal guardian have not given their consent. As soon as we are aware that minors enter personal information without the appropriate consent or personal information about minors is entered, this information will be deleted immediately.

 

5. Right to information
The customer always has the possibility to demand disclosure of the information saved about them, also if they refer to the source of this information, the receiver or categories of receivers to whom the information is passed on as well as for the purpose of storage.   

 

6. Deletion and blocking and infringement of an industrial property right
(1) We are obligated to delete personal information which is processed for our own purposes as soon as your knowledge is no longer necessary in order to fulfil the purpose of storage. Blocking is used instead of deletion if deletion conflicts with statutory, company statute or contractual periods of retention, if the legitimate interests of the person concerned would be impaired through deletion or deletion is not possible or is only possible at disproportionately high cost because of the particular kind of storage.
You can moreover block, amend or allow your information acquired by us to be deleted at any time. Deletion will also take place if you revoke your agreement to the collection, processing and use of the personal information. If the revocation is made during a current business transaction, the deletion will take place directly after the conclusion of the transaction.  
Additional statutory duties to delete or block remain unaffected by this.

DO NOT SEND NOTICE WITHOUT ESTABLISHING PRIOR CONTACT!

 

(2) Should the contents or the appearance of these websites breach statutory rules or the rights of third parties, we request that you inform us as such without a debit note.
We will ensure that passages rightly objected to will be removed or amended immediately, but it will be necessary for you to have legal advice.
The time-consuming employment of a legal advisor which leads to a warning for the service provider with costs does not comply with the actual or presumed wishes of the owner of the industrial property right. Costs arising without establishing prior contact will be rejected in full and initiate a counterclaim for breach of the above provisions where appropriate.    

 


7. Technical and organisational measures
We are obligated to take technical and organisational measures which are necessary to guarantee that the data protection regulations are executed provided that the expenses are reasonable in relation to the protection sought. We cannot guarantee the complete security of information for email communications and so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

 

8. Identity of the responsible body
The responsible body within the meaning of the laws on data protection is
COCOON MUSIC EVENT GMBH

HANAUER LANDSTRAßE 196, 60314 FRANKFURT
Telephone: +49 69 - 959675-0
Fax: + 49 69 – 959675-20
Email: info@cocoon.net

 

9. Revocation
The customer has the possibility to revoke its agreement to the collection, processing or use of its information at any time with future effect. The revocation is to be directed to:
COCOON MUSIC EVENT GMBH

HANAUER LANDSTRAßE 196, 60314 FRANKFURT
Telephone: +49 69 - 959675-0
Fax: + 49 69 – 959675-20
Email: info@cocoon.net


 

10. Limitation of liability
(1) Contents of this website
The contents of this internet offer are made with the greatest possible care. However, the provider undertakes no risk for the accuracy, completeness and currency of the contents provided. Available contents are used at the user’s own risk. Contributions marked by name depict the opinion of the author and not always the opinion of the provider.

(2) Availability of the website
The provider shall endeavour to offer the service as interruption-free as possible. But even if the greatest care is given, down-time cannot be excluded. The provider reserves the right to change or discontinue its offer at any time.

(3) External links
This website contains links to third party websites (“external links”). The respective operators are liable for these websites. The provider is to check the third party contents of the external links when they are first linked to determine whether there are possible legal offences. At this time there were no apparent legal offences. The provider has no influence whatsoever on the current and future composition and on the contents of the linked sites. Placing external links does not mean that the provider adopts the contents behind the reference or the link as its own. It is not reasonable for the provider to constantly check these external links without concrete notifications about legal offences. If it is aware of legal offences, however, such external links will be removed immediately.

(4) Advertisements
The respective author is responsible for the content of advertisements as well as for the content of the website advertised. The depiction of the advertisement does not constitute acceptance by the provider.

(5) Employee protection
All people named on this website hereby object to all commercial use and passing on of their information (c.f. § 28 BDSG (the German federal data protection act)).

(6) Copyright
Contents and works published on this website are copyright protected. Each use unauthorised under German or international copyright laws requires the prior written consent of the respective author or creator. This applies in particular for copying, editing, converting, saving, processing or passing on contents in databases or other electronic media and systems. Contents and contributions from third parties are characterised as such. The forbidden copying or passing on of individual contents or whole pages is not allowed and liable to prosecution. Merely making copies and downloading for personal, private and non-commercial use is allowed.  
Links to the provider’s website are welcome at any time and do not require the website provider’s consent. The provider would however be pleased to receive information in this regard. The display of this website in external frames is only permissible with authorisation.  
The relevant law of the Federal Republic of Germany applies exclusively.

We shall also adapt our data protection provisions continually in the course of the further development of the internet. We will provide notification about changes on this site in good time. You should therefore access this site regularly in order to be informed about the current state of the data protection provisions.